March 28, 2012

planning, planning, planning!

Italy is just weeks away!!!!
It's so close I can taste it.
There is tons still to do, but luckily the two biggest things are done:
Purchase plane ticket- CHECK
Book all of our hostels/campsites/B&B's (yes I said campsites...)- CHECK

Here are some pictures that have been getting me really excited.
What amazing places I will get to be and things I will get to see!

ugh I can't wait.

38 DAYS!!!


  1. ahhh. i'm so excited for you/jealous! you're going to have SO.MUCH.FUN. i can't wait to hear all about it! and campsites?!?! coooool.

  2. weeks?!?! ahhhh i am so excited for you! i seriously cannot wait to see pictures and hear stories. best trip of your life? most definitely. i die over those pictures. hands down one of the prettiest places on earth.

  3. A NAKED MAN!!! You should've warned me!!!!!!! :) ha ha.....
    SOOOOOOOOO.....what's your emaiL? I need to converse with you privatly.... :O)

  4. ugh, i feel like everyone is heading to italy. so very jealous!!! you're going to have so much fun no matter what you do, even if that means just walking around and getting lost in the culture! make sure to take TONS of pictures!
    xo TJ

  5. Kirstyn, I love your blog! Such a fun way to see what's going on in your life, as we have not seen each other in a very very long time! I just wanted to let you know that your comment you left on my blog a while back made my day, as it was so good to hear from you. Thank you, you're the sweetest. I hope you're doing well, andi love your new dark hair, you are beautiful! Xoxo - Nina

  6. stop! I LOVE ITALY! it was my most favorite place when i went in high school! I am uber jealous of you! your blog is one of the bests!

  7. Loooove this! Besides the fact that I am SO jealous of you! You're going to have a blast! Nothing could be better than strolling Italy. I'm counting down til you post some pictures!!

  8. I am SOOOO jealous! Italy is amazing! I'm glad you will see Cinque Terre. You'll have so much fun!

  9. Haha, I love all this excitment :) You sound just like my brother who is counting down the days until his wedding! I think it's just under 100 days now? Enjoy your trip!